×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if husband wants divorce and I do not want divorce


mare husband punjab police mein h on probation period but he has extra marital affair with divorcee girl,near about 2year ho gye he torture me mentally and physically choti choti cheeze ke liye bhi tang krte h,mujhe koi paisa tak nei dite and mare parents financial strong bhi nei or mari love marriage h jabki mari marriage mare parents ki merji se hamari apni cast mein ho rhi thi but mare husband ne mari marrige todwa di ye kh ke maine hi tete sath krni h nri to main mar jaoga or mare parents ko convence krke hamari shadi ho gyi.4 saal ho gye h shaadi ko or inka 2affair h.no child,ab husband ne divorce ka case file kr rkha h but mujhe koi summon nei aa rhe maine online check krwaya tha.3month ho gye ghr bhi nei aate abhi training chal rhi h but training mein chuti pr bhi nei aye ghr.khte ki nei rhna tere saath,main apne inlaws ke ghr rh rhi ha.mujhe divorce nei cahida.main inke saath rh skti ho ya nei kyuki huby ki posting ho jaegi april mein training ke bad.plz advice me all points.


Answers (5)

First of all file case against ur husband in DV act . you can also file case him section 9 of HMA . if he has already file the divorce then the same court to file an application under sec 24 of HMA for maintenance & litigation fee for the divorce case

regards
adv pradeep sharma(sankhian)


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file case of domestic violence against your husband. You have also right of residence in your in laws house. In addition to this you can get monthly maintenance from your husband for your day to day expense.

regards

Adv malhotra

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Never give him mutual consent divorce. One thing if you don't want to divorce your husband just don't leave his house on any condition for that it is possible that you may face certain hardships and don't ever agree for mutual divorce u/s 13b of hindu marriage act let your husband fight the case against you .Contest a divorce against him it will take him long time to get decree of divorce against you may be a year or more it is still possible that at the pedency of case he may change his mind and agrees to stay with you. one this never beg him to stay with you just keep peace with him. Good luck, feel free to call.

You can contest the divorce petition filed by the husband. Also you can file restitution of conjugal rights application under section 9of Hindu Marriage Act for direction to your husband to reisde with you. Also if you're not being paid maintenance, you can file application under Section 125 of Cr.P.C. for maintenance from your husband.

You should file maintenance claim petition in his case and should contest divorce petition file against you fly your husband. If he seeks ex large divorce then you would be in trouble. You may also file restitution of conjugal rights.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am seeking divorce from my husband because he has been concealing from me about his financial blunders and huge debts before and after marriage.Besi…

Read More

My relative's daughter got married recently.Their marriage was short-lived.The boy's version is that the girl seemed to have confessed to him …

Read More

I got married on Dec 2016 as per Hindu traditions with a girl I knew since May 2016. She lied about her past relationships as well as sexual history.I…

Read More

I filed divorce under cruelty in 2016 still I didn't get divorce I got a good partner in my life I want to marry him but my spouse not signed my d…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue