What are the grounds on which court gives maintenance in divorce case


I am hindu from haryana. I got married befiore 3 yr.my wife is bsc, unemployed, without any baby. I am doing private job with 1lac 16 thousand monthly salary in account. My case about to go to court. How much possible amount of maintainance have to be paid. If i take personal or car loan, will i able to lesser maintainance.

Answers (5)


323 votes

Maintenance is given on the basis of income of husband. Court will consider the entire facts and will p order maintenance after looking into your total income. court will also see if your wife is earning or not


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

350 votes

The amount of maintenance depends upon multiple things like
1. The status of living she was enjoying at the time when she was living with husband .
2. Is she employed/unemployed.
3. Was she working at the time when she was with husband .
4. the salary of the husband .
5. the reason why she wants to live seperately
6. does the husband wants to keep the wife with him or not

Some might says it will be 1/3rd of salary of husband or 1/2 but it is not so . There is no hard and fast rule for calculation of maintenance amount , It also differ upon the judge.

broadly as per your salary the wife would be entitled to an amount of Rs.25,000/- p.m approx. if you defend your case well. if not defended might be even more .

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
117 votes

maintenance is depend upon living standard she may claim until remarriage . if she unemployed than court give her upto 30 percent of your total earning . it does matter if go for car loan or not . your lability before divorce matters.

138 votes

Hello sir
Court can fix maintenance as per the provisions laid down in crpc 125 . Maintenance is her right. But in the wife is indulge in adultery there is no need to pay the maintenance. And your liabilities also considered as per rulings on Hon'ble SC.

239 votes

I will like to answer your query in 2 parts.

1. The amount of maintenance is approximately 30% of your net salary.

2. Actions you should take:
--- file a suit under section 9 of Hindu Marriage Act without fail as soon as possible.

Your basic aim should be to show that she deserted you without any specific reason

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles