×

quesWants to adopt a child. Wife isn't ready. Need divorce.

Me and my wife both are divorcee, living in Delhi separate from parents. Myself is 36 and my wife is 37 of age. We don't have any baby. She is having some severe TB and thyroid due to which she can't conceive baby now. i am also having some infertility problem. I told her several times that if we can't conceive baby we can go and adopt a child. She is neither ready to conceive a baby nor want to adopt a child.



I love child. I am ready to adopt a child as i am the only son of my parent. Now i am in a mental tension. I have told her several times. I don't know what she wants. Kindly help me what to do. Either she conceive baby or adopt a child or give me jurisdiction separation.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansWithout the consent of your wife you cannot adopt a child. Ask her clearly what she wants. You have to choose between your wife and adopting a child. If you choose the latter, and your wife does not agree to adoption then you may in your wisdom and discretion apply for divorce.

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Sir I have been married last December with mine and husband wish in a temple.so…
    My cousin(Tamilian from Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu) is married with a guy (Basically Tamilian but living…
    Can i file divorce case on the basis of Wife harassed and mental torture to…
    i am from kolkata,got registry marriage with a girl of my native place in july…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly