Sister's husband married again without taking divorce


my sister and her husband is not living together from 7 years and now her husband got married so how can she take action


Answers (5)

Dear,
Your Sister can file criminal complaint for lodging FIr against her husband for marrying with other womam without legal divorce from.court as well as civil case for restitution of conjugal rights and maintenance .
Yours
UBSYADAV
Adv


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

For better guidance you require to say the whole story of your sister in details, cause of separation and what are the cases pending in a court, if any, family details of both sister and her husband and also details of his second marriage etc.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

sue him for bigamy. under the HMA and other laws of state, one cannot remarry without seeking divorce from first spouse. So this will be better approach nearest family court and initiate appropriate proceedings against that person.

She can file bigamy case and she can also file appropriate oetition before the court of law. She can claim all her rights from her husband bit she must have proof to support her claim before the court if law

Hi good evening she can file a case of divorce in court with all the proof and all she had with her she can also file a case for the maintenance and all there should be enough proof that during the marriage he had been going around with someone so a case can be filed against the husband

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi Sir/Madam, my brother and sister in law decided to mutual divorce..my sister in law is forcing us to give the full settlement while applying for th…

Read More

My daughter is awaiting divorce from family court.proposals are there for second marriage.as divorce is not ordered at present can she think of l…

Read More

hi i have given my wife some amount after marriage to her father to help him financially in form of cash but there is no deed or proof but she sent m…

Read More

Hi My wife has asked for a mutual consent divorce and has sent the divorce papers. Kindly let us know if could proceed with the divorce based on the …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue