Remarriage after high court's divorce decree & certified copy of same


Hi .. i got divorce from family court and confirmed by the high court as well on 23.11.2017 ...... the OP applied for certified copy on 24.11.17 and got it on 29.11.17 ...now i need to know when can i remarry ?

Answers (3)


109 votes

Since u have obtained the decree of divorce from high court also u can remarry now, provided its not an exparte decree, because if it will be a ex parte decree then it can be challenged in appellate court i.e Supreme court, but if the opposite party was present during the court proceedings then u r at safe end n u can enter into new phase of ur life leaving behind ur past.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

210 votes

Hello Querist

As the limitations period is already over to challenge it, therefore, you can remarry. There is no obstacle in remarrying.

Regards
Ashish Negi
Advocate

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
321 votes

The limitation period for preferring a special leave petition is 90 days and one cannot marry within 90 days.. but that period has already lapsed and if opposite party has not filed SLP then you can marry now.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles