Procedure to file for divorce as husband physically & mentally torture


My husband also do mentally torture.. And also beat me and. Abused me.. Before marriage he want to take responsibility for my study.. But now he don't do this... I call him for 2 days forr divorce but he don't reply my call and msg.. I have no child ..i don't spend my life with him.. I want divorce..so what can I do

Answers (3)


179 votes

Dear Sir
Firstly you have to give information petition to concern CJM court and take this copy for your further reference.
or
procedure to file a case of divorce
You can file a divorce petition against your husband u/s 13 (i -a) before the Principal Judge Family Court of your concernn district thereafter your case has been registered before the Court and notice will sent to your husband then he appear and mediation process will complete then your case would take next process.
Thank You


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

87 votes

Hello ma'am,
As per your query, I would like to tell you that if you have decided to separate yourself to your husband then place a petition under sec. 13 of Hindu marriage Act, before family court by stating the reason, if the respondent doesn't appear after serving the notice, the court will pass an ex parte degree in your favour.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
319 votes

For getting divorce, firstly you have to file Matrimonial (Divorce) petition before competent Family court. Thereafter the Family court after admitting the Divorce petition , shall order for issuance of notice to your husband. After appearance , the case will proceed and Divorce may be granted by the Family court.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I'm meantal depressed always he shout on me I can't do by my own thing I'm only wrong person from them.many time I told my problem to my m…

Read More

Dear sir I have married in Nov 2017 in Arya samaz mandir. My parents are not physically fit and my father is suffering from blood Cancer. My wife is h…

Read More

my husband is threatening me for taking divorce. he is mentally harassing me because of my past. He threw me out of his house. It's being almost a…

Read More

my husband filed case against me in Hindu marriage Act.he tried to get indirect divorce from me.In front of court, he told that" he was ready to …

Read More