×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Not asking for divorce neither willing to live together.


Me and my husband are married for 7.5 years now.we both are hindus's .From past 4 months we are staying separately.I saw him buying gifts for his ex and that is when the fight began. we had a fight for 4 months and then I called his parents for help they asked me to stay with my parents for some days and I followed.Now he is neither talking to our daughter nor taking any care of her.he refused to talk about the issue when asked by our close friend.he is not asking for divorce also. please suggest . Can I file for divorce and still be able to get alimony for me and my daughter?


Answers (4)

I already replied to your query yesterday... Is there any reason you are asking the same query again.. If you still.have doubt's, please call to clarify the same and will be glad to assist you anytime.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

under some circumstances you can also seek divorce and ask for maintenance for you. but he has to pay for expenses of daughter till she becomes major. What I suggest is that you can file for maintenance for both even now.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Yes, you can file for divorce and ask for maintainance during the pendency of the case and also ask for permanent alimony. However, you need to show a grounds for such divorce, then only you are able to win the case.

First you send legal notice then you file maintenance after if necessary to divorce than file or demand for restoration of conjugal rights or file criminal case under section 498A including his ex girl friend


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hindu, it is one year completed of marriage my husband did not make any physical relation with me. First he given reason I had got marriage in family …

Read More

My Husband has PR in Australia, staying from 3years and took divorce in australia melbourne. i am in India from 3years with my baby girl. He asked me …

Read More

Hello Sir, I am belong to Hindu family. I got married 5 years ago. I gave a birth to baby girl. For extra dowry, my husband snapped me and beat indisc…

Read More

I am highly frustrated Hindu bahu because I live with my in-laws and they are exerting utmost control over my and my husband's life. We are not al…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue