Need guidance on divorce proceedings


Can I apply in divorce quota but my divorce case decision is pending not yet in divorced category only divorce process is running in court plz ans. And guide me..

Answers (4)


217 votes

Madam u can apply under divorce quota although case is pending before court, divorce decree maybe considered lat the time of appointment later issue by department ,so u can apply for divorce quotas on vacant post ,rest on VI's a vise


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

252 votes

no , you can't
only after divorce decree you can apply .

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
253 votes

Its depends on what kind of divorce proceeding is pending.... If your divorce petition Is under sec 13 B HMA than you can take advantage of divorcee quota... But if your divorce petition is under sec 13 1(a) HMA than you can't take advantage now.

68 votes

No you can not apply in divorce quota as on today your status in law is married.their are consistent judgement of Rajasthan high court that pending proceedings of divorce is not given status of divorcee to the parties concerened.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles