×

quesmental torture and cruelty on wife by husband

Dear Sir, I got married on April 2010 and had son on March 2013, I had been sent too my parents house on 2012 end, said to come after child birth, but later they forced me to stay at parents house and doing job from their and when I returned back there twice they said me u can not stay here without doing job.. they always asking money from me and when stopped giving money to them as I was not able to bear sons school and laws demand, they mentally harassed me a lot.. and they never gave me and for son a singal rupees. and I am pissed off with them and want to file for divorce case but he denied to give now.. suggest me sir how can I get rid off them as don't want to see them again.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansHello, you can file divorce case based on cruelty meted out by them if the court feel that the good grounds court will grant divorce based on the cruelty and so also on the ground of desertion, you have separated from your husband since 2012. it is good ground for divorce under desertion.

      Along with divorce you may also apply for maintenance for yourself and your son as it is his duty as a husband and father to maintain both of you.

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Sir, I a hindu indian Citizen married in march-2016.I returned alone to my job abroad…
    My wife is suffering from mood disorder .They haven't told us before marriage that she…
    My friend got married in 2007 when he was 37 years of age. The bride…
    I've been for 24 months. Is it mandatory to be separated for 1 year before…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    View all >>