Married for 9 months wife asking for a divorce but husband not ready


Meri shadi ko srif 9 month huye hain humne kisi ko nhi bataya tha ki humne shadi ki hui hain vo apne ghar rehti thi or main apne ghar rehta tha .but kuch condition aisi aai jisme mujhe Ghar main batana pada usi din se vo bolti hain ki tumse divorce chahiye ....meri puri family restedar or moholle ko pata chal gya ...kya kisi ko adhirkar hain ki kisi ladke feeling ke sath khelne ka shadi karo agar unke mutabik na chalo to divorce ....main kya Kar sakta hu please help me out


Answers (3)

It's always a problem from girl side and unfortunately all laws are for and in favour of girls in India. But it can easily be dealt don't take tension. You need to share some details like have she stayed with you. If yes for how many days? Any relation was established? Etc
Contact the undersigned for fast action in regard


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

After completion of one year of a proper registered marriage, if she wants divorce she can file for it. If you give your consent then it will be a mutual consent divorce, if not then she will have to contest it on some or the other ground. If you don't need a divorce you can file for restitution of conjugal rights. But all this if a proper marriage has happened.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

App agar chahe toh ek petition file kar sakty hai section 9 hma ka aur court apko apki patni se milwa dega aur apki grahsti bach jayegi. Iske alahwa aap marriage consultant par bhi ja sakty hain .....

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi Team, Do to few mistakes (Abusing, not spending time wit her e.g.) my wife left me (5 months passed ), I have 5 yrs old daughter.. Now I ve realize…

Read More

My marriage has 2 years, with small issue my wife gets very much angry and attempt to suicide and attempt to fight and quarrel with me at least 3 to 4…

Read More

Hi, I wanted to marry a person who is married but not living with his wife since last 5 years and there is no relation b/w them. She is not not ready …

Read More

I am married for 3 years and 2 months pregnant now. my husband smokes and drinks alcohol. before our marriage I had already clarified with him that I …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue