×

quesLegal Separation without formality of Divorce

I separated from my husband 3 years back and am not staying with my parents with my daughter. She is studying in school and I bear all her expenses. We had filed for a mutual divorce some years back but due to our jobs we could not be at the court on time.



I do not want to go to court. We don't have time to appear there. Is there any other remedy?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansIf you and your husband had filed for a divorce by mutual consent and you did not appear in court then the petition would have been dismissed. If you do not want to go through the court process again and you don't want to marry again then forget it.

      You can stay separate from your husband even without a divorce. You can file for a judicial separation if you so desire. Contact a local lawyer who can guide you better.

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My wedding was on 21 April 2015,on 15 aug 16 my right foot fracture after…
    My husband and I are employees of a private limited company. I have strong suspicion…
    is it possible husband to take up the guardianship of her wife when she is…
    I had love marriage in 2015, then after i have given birth to baby girl.here…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly