Is there a procedure for cohabitation without taking divorce


Salutation to all. We are hindus. Marriage taken place on 08/04/2012. My wife is government employee(staff nurse) and doing job at warangal. My wife and me are not leaving together since 2.5 years. We have 2 years old daughter. I am leaving in hyderabad. I tried in so many ways to stay together but all trails were failed because of my mother-illa. She always follow her mother. Don't respect me. I heard about cohabitation life. I am unable to bear court charges for diverse. In this context i am requesting you to let me know the procedure to have cohabitation life with another women. Thank you.

Answers (1)


336 votes

Salutation to all. We are hindus. Marriage taken place on 08/04/2012. My wife is government employee(staff nurse) and doing job at warangal. My wife and me are not leaving together since 2.5 years. We have 2 years old daughter. I am leaving in hyderabad. I tried in so many ways to stay together but all trails were failed because of my mother-illa. She always follow her mother. Don't respect me. I heard about cohabitation life. I am unable to bear court charges for diverse. In this context i am requesting you to let me know the procedure to have cohabitation life with another women. Thank you.

Answer: if you cohabit without valid divorce then that will amount to adultery and you will be liable for punishment, so dont think of that.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

my first died. and the property is in her name. later i got married n came to know that my wife was mentally unstable and suffering from a disease. th…

Read More

I am kunal pramanik age 32(hindu).I recently married a girl name is supriya sarkar(age 24) in 27th September 2018 with socially and registered in 25th…

Read More

Hi I am looking for a divorce after 6 years of Marriage. I only wanted to know what shall I pay her Alimony? I bought a property for just 1 year b…

Read More

My wife has put allegation of me being a alcoholic and abusive. What kind of evidence can i produce to negate the same. is their any medical certifica…

Read More