Informal divorce causing hindrance in getting visa. What should i do?


My first marriage of 1.5 months is not registered. We separated informally through discussions. I made a passport during that time and as I did not have a marriage certificate, I stated my marital status as unmarried. We separated in 2011 and I remarried with a U.S citizen.

 

During registration and application of the VISA, I did not mention about my previous marriage. But during verification of my address, my aunt told the verification team about my first marriage. The embassy is now asking me about my first marriage and divorce papers.

 

What should I do?

 

Answer

 

Assuming you are a Hindu, your marriage will be governed by Hindu Marriage Act 1955. 

 

First of all you have to specify the place and how your first marriage was solemnized.  

 

Secondly, according to Hindu Marriage Act 1955, you can never separate informally and that there is proper procedure prescribed under Section 13 of Hindu Marriage Act of seeking divorce.

 

Thirdly, for the process of marriage registration and Visa documentation you have to give an affidavit stating the status of your previous marriage or marital status. In case you have given a false information in the said affidavit then it is a grave offence and can be punishable.

 

We suggest you to immediately appoint a lawyer who after examining the entire facts will suggest you further course of action.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

my son married -love marriage in a Mandap and got registered in sub registrar in feb.2012. after 8 months, with the connivance of her mother, she quar…

Read More

My cousins details: The marriage took place in Palayamkottai, Tirunelveli and registered in Tirunelveli Corporation before leaving for Colombo. The ma…

Read More

I have been married since 4 yrs and have been mentally and physicaly harassed by my husband since then. My family dsn't support me as they say eve…

Read More

We do marriage to my sister on 11 Feb 2017. But very soon we come to know that the bridegroom family started harassing my sister. Then we started a se…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue