×

queshusband seeking restitution of conjugal rights

I got married on 11th June, 2014 in Arya Samaj (love marriage). We stayed together for 3 months and had all physical relations. I never treated her badly, we had very good relation. Then suddenly she went back to her home without informing me. Now when I went to bring her back she is not ready to stay with me anymore, she is saying that she did a mistake and got married because i told her that if you will not marry me then i will commit suicide, so she don't wanna stay with me anymore as her parents are not agreeing for this. How can I bring her back so we can stay together ???? please help ?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou should file a suit for restitution of conjugal rights (RCR). You can file it yourself or through your lawyer. The court will issue summons to her and will arrange reconciliation through mediator.

      Then you can use the opportunity to convince her to return to her matrimonial house. Best of luck.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I got married in December 2014. It was arranged...she is not able to adjust to…
    My husband & inlaws had lied of their son that he does not drinks, is…
    My wife is living with his parents at Katihar since 13th jan 2013. I have…
    Dear Sir, My mom & dad got divorced in 1989. But my father never paid…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly