×

quesHusband having illicit relationship beats me

My husband has illicit relationship and when i tell him to leave that woman he beats me and abuses me verbally and physically. He also threatens to kill me. I had filed a complaint on May 14, 2014. I called up the police at my home and he threatened to kill me in front of the police. Both of us were taken to the local police station where after a discussion I stated that this is our personal matter and we need a week's time to think about it. Can i ask for a protection officer after this one week's time or the next time when they record my statement?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansFile a complaint before the magistrate under the DV act and seek for a protection order against your husband. Seek a right to stay in the shared household or alternative accommodation. Seek maintenance for yourself. There was no harm in giving your husband the above mentioned time. If this abuse continues, you can record your husband's threats next time when he threatens you. It can be relied upon to substantiate your case in the relevant court.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I m married and after so many harrasments now I m at my father's home…
    I am a married female from last 1.4 Yrs and my mother in law abuse…
    Mujhe ye janna hai ki agar pati patni ka case chal raha hai sepration ka…
    My wife is a SLE patient.Which is not cureable but treatable.After 1 year of our…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly