Husband file for divorce but wife deny divorce & want to stay together


My husband filed for divorce and I don’t want to give him divorce I want to stay with him and want to get back to matrimonial house.

Answers (3)


340 votes

It is better to go matrimonial home as early as possible. Since how long you have been away from your husband. You don't want some one permission to go your home. What made him to ask for divorce. Divorce is not the solution for all problems. If need any further counselling call me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

262 votes

Hi
You can refuse to concede to the divorce request by filing your counter in the court and also by reiterating the same during reconciliation and mediation proceedings.
With reference to you getting back to matrimonial house, you should file a petition under Section 19 of Domestic violence act wherein courts will grant you permission to get back to matrimonial home and no person can dispossess you of the same till court order is in place. Unfortunately, the aforementioned protection is not available in divorce proceedings under matrimonial (divorce law) and hence you will need to file a Domestic violence case to get the aforementioned protection

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
269 votes

HI,
If you dont want to get divorce then it will be a contested case and he has to prove why he needs a divorce from you and with all proof as alleged in his application .You can file restitution of conjugal rights to rejoin your husband . Call us through the website for further assistance.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Me and my lover both are married to different partners. We are unhappy with our current lives and We want to get divorce to current spouses and want t…

Read More

Hi am sanjana am 28 yrs old my husband has 44 yrs I got married with my maternal uncle before 10 yrs...I don't have kids yet because of genetic p…

Read More

My wife is staying with her parents for almost 2 and a half years now. She does not let me meet my child and only makes me talk to him over the phone.…

Read More

Dear Sir, Hope you are doing well. I got Married on 2014; I have one 2.5yrs old daughter. I’m currently(NRI) living and working in UAE, since 2016…

Read More