×

quesHusband beats me and have a relationship. What to do?

I got married in 2014. At time of marriage my father has given money and gold, but after few days of marriage my in-laws started asking me for more money. They forced me to bring money from my parents and when when i refuse to do so they beat me and threaten to kill me and lately i come know that my husband has a relationship too and when i ask him to leave that women he beats me, verbally abuse me and threatens to kill me and recently he beat me brutally and and threw out from his house so i came to my parents house after that he never ever calls me and said he doesn't want to live with me. I want to file case against my in laws and husband. What can i do?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansFile a complaint under section 498A before the local police station against your husband / in laws and if police do not register or help then file complaint in court under section 200 Cr.pc.

      Also file complaint under Domestic violence act and seek protection order

      Also seek right to stay in matrimonial home or alternative accommodation and apply to seek maintenance and compensation.

      Alongwith, you can also you can file for divorce on the grounds of cruelty, which include mental and physical cruelty.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    i was filled maintenance and dv case in indore family court against my husband. He…
    My husband removed me from the house. We have been married for 6 years in…
    I got marriage 3years back but no sex so far as I could not make…
    My brother is a CA and his income is 60,000. They are married for 1…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly