×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to take divorce from girl within 1 year of marriage


My brother got married 2017 May . After getting married he went to work in US as a seamen. He is not happy with the girl as she is a constant torture for him and having unnecessary fights constantly . He has not lived together with her after marriage . Now he wants to separate and the girl is harassing him with phone calls and messages . Can he apply for divorce and how do I stop this girl from sending any messages or phone calls harassing him through legal procedure.


Answers (3)

Dear Query, Under no matrimony laws the divorce can be granted within 1 year of marriage. As your brother had married in May 2017, 1 year will soon complete. It is advisable to sit and resolve differences with help of elderly members of both families. If still things dont work out, you can settle terms and go for mutual consent divorce. Same would take 6-7 months for entire proceedings.
If any further queries please feel free to contact us.
Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Mental cruelty is the ground of divorce. If his wife constantly torture him then he make complaint in police station and file divorce case into family court. But keep in mind that there are lot of woman's protection laws available and she will misuses them.she also try to invole your whole family into legal cases of 498A,domestic violence, maintenance. You have to prepare for all legal tragedies. So kindly request to court for judicial separation and safety. Records all threats and keep all massages of her and submit into court as an evidence.and humbly request for divorce. Your family unity will won the case.good luck

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

You are worried about your brothers family life. But I would like to heard from your brother what he feels. You may please ask your brother to write his story in word file since marriage, highlighting incidences of difference between he and his wife. There are so many options are available to get away from her.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am from a smail zilla can I file my divorce case in lok adalat --- lok adalat told that it is pre litigation case so they cannot take there case but…

Read More

We had a temple marriage 14 months back. Within 4 months she deserted me. Its been 10 months now. She hasn't even contacted even before I tried th…

Read More

I am Hindu by religion, and I have filed a divorce case. I have spent already lots of money on the case but not seeing any improvement at all because …

Read More

My counsins wife has filed divorce transfer petition under sec25 at supreme court,we are ok with it and have no problem,we just wana know that if we d…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue