How to get back with husband settled abroad? My passport with in law.


What can I do if I want to go back to my husband who is out of India and settle there? My husband is settled in abroad. I had an affair before marriage but my family did not agree to it and I had to go in for an arranged marriage against my wishes. I also went abroad with him but he sent me back after asking me to be in touch with my ex boyfriend.

 

He kept all my gold, all documents, the salary which I had earned. My passport is also with in laws. Can I legally take an action here in India or go through the Embassy only?

 

Answer

 

Yes, you can take an action in India. You need to file a case against your husband for the payment of maintenance under Section 125 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and also for the release of your stridhan (gold, salary etc.).

 

The summons shall be issued to him for this matter and he shall have to appear before the Court. You are legally entitled to the stridhan as well as maintenance. In the same case, you can also pray for the release of your passport as well as your documents.

 

On separation, the wife has right to 'Stridhan' and all jointly-held investments where she has made some monetary contributions. Stridhan refers to the woman's personal wealth and encompasses all movable and immovable properties, gifts and everything else received by her from her parents, relatives and even from her in-laws at the time of her marriage. It can include things like cash, gift-items, jewellery, car, furniture and more.

 

She also has a right on all gifts received after her marriage, for instance those given to her on festivals and other functions. It is beneficial if you have records of the same, as if the ex-husband refuses to part with items that come under 'Stridhan', you can back them up with relevant bills and receipts whenever needed. If the husband refuses and it is proven beyond doubt that he is holding assets that legally belong to the wife, he is liable for criminal prosecution.

 

Therefore, you can easily claim the jewellery, certificates etc from your daughter's husband.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

a indian house wife n she also govt teacher. cheat to her husband when he was goes out for 1 year.then i came n watch her behaviour but i cant underst…

Read More

I am an Hindu,married for almost 3 years and have a daughter of 1 1/2 years.my husband deserted me for past 1 year since he has extra marital affair,o…

Read More

For divorce which evidences are important to do our divorce in easy way ...my son in law has extramarital affair for 4 yeas ..now we came to know abou…

Read More

actually problm ye hui h ki mera ek ladke ke sath affair tha Muje ye pta tha ki uski shadi hogyi h or uski wife ko hmare affair ke bare me pta chal gy…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue