How to file for divorce and who will decide the maintenance


Meri shaadi ko 12 saal ho gaye hain aur maeri 6 saal ki beti bhi hai. Shaadi k time mere sasural waalo ne jhoot bola ki mera husband well educated hai air uski khud ki shop hai par baad main pata chala ki WO ek rented shop thi and WO mentally disturbed bhi hai. Hamesha maar peet karna , mera Sara samaaan jala dena uski adat ban gayi jiske karan main apne maa papa k Sath rah rahi hoon.mujhe 4 saal ho gaye hain aaj tak na usne mujhe call kiya na hi koi kharcha diya. Ab main divorce k liye file kar rahi hoon toh mere in laws kah rahe hain ki mujhe divorce ke baad sirf 3000 rs per month milenge kyunki mera husband sirf 12000 mahine k kamaata hai. Kya ye sahi hai? Main kya karu itne main apni beti ko kaise paalu?

Answers (4)


116 votes

Hi,
thanx for question
DIVORCE LENA APKA DECISION HAI LEKIN BAAT MAINTANACE KI HAI TO WO PATI KI KAMAYEE PAR NIRBHAR KARTA HAI KI WO KITNA KAMATA HAI USI K HISAB SE DIVORCE KE BAAD WO MAINTANANCE DEGA. AGAR AP PROF KAR DO KI USKI KAMAYEE 12000 SE ZYADA HAI TO APKO US HISAB SE MILEGA MAINTANANCE.
I HOPE U GET ANSWER
TAKE CARE


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

131 votes

First of all it depends on court and your advocate how much maintenance can be granted to you and your child. your husband is also liable to provide you shelter as well or equivalent rent.
secondly you should also file case of Cruelty , and domestic violence as well against all the people who have treated you with mental & physical cruelty. then after that it will be wiser to file for Divorce.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
100 votes

Apko apke pati ke salary ka 2/3 amount mileage aur agar divorce ke baad app dosti shadi kar logi to apki beti ko uski shadi tak maintenance paid karna padega. Aur apki beti ko uske pita ke property ka share milega according to hindu law.

186 votes

Hello dear.. To dissolve your marriage there are many valid reasons which will help u to come out from this mess, more over if mental this marriage is not giving you happiness and causing restlessness than better to take divorce, but you should have evidence of your husband mental disability and you ate putting separated since long it's also a valid reason..

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles