How is child custody after divorce worked out


Need help regarding child custody and we are not separate yet


Answers (4)

You can file petition for the custody of the child Inna family court under the Hindu adoption act

The family court will keep the child's welfare as a paramount consideration and will decide accordingly


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You would need to file a case for guardian ship which will run concurrently with the divorce case.
If you divorce case has passed the stage of your evidence then a different procedure shall be adopted.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Child custody comes in picture after dissolution of marriage.your query can be well answered only if we will come to know about complete factual situation. Whether you are mother or father: what is the age of the child; religion of both the parents. Please note that hindus , muslims, Christians are governed by their respective personal laws.

legal and physical custody of child to divorcing couple u/s 26 of hindu marriage act 1955. the court consider the best interest of the child. for example if the mother awarded the custody of child will live with mother . the court may grant father and his relatives visitation right.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi I recently got to know from a girl that my husband has had an affair and she had to go through abortion. I would like to understand what legal act…

Read More

I want to send legal notice (notice with judicial stamp)for divorce to my wife. What is the legal charge for that.…

Read More

My husband is having affair and I have a proof of that and when he got caught he asked me for the divorce after 9years of our marriage, my in-laws are…

Read More

My husband is harassing me to give my salary and show my bank statements. He is not taking any responsibility of me and my son. He is not talking to m…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue