Divorce from my husban who is not living in India


I’m living seperately from my husband from last 1 1/2 years now. He lives in other country. Can i get divorce without him coming to India? If i’m living seperate from my husband for more years than it will be considered as divorce? And how many years ?

Answers (3)


109 votes

Dear Madam,
Under Hindu marriage Act says that if there are desertion for 2 ys. without having consummation , or living separately without any reasonable cause or without consent of spouse or against the wish or willful neglect, may be considered as one of the legal ground for divorce.
No, you can not do so without his presence, or this may be possible otherwise , or if he does not attend on dates.
You may discuss for your issue through my consultancy for legal advices and filing drafting your case.
Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

196 votes

hello sonam
as you saying that you got married 1.5 years ago and your husband is living out of india.you want divorce from ur husband and do not wish tht he should come to india you want without his coming to india you want divorce .yes it can be possible but for tht u have to obtain procedure clear then only you can het it done.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
147 votes

you cannot get a divorce from your husband without informing him. when you file for divorce, summons to appear will be sent to him. if he appears, then normal procedure will be followed. if he doesnt appear, then an ex-parte decree for divorce will be granted.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am a goan roman catholic married to a RC goan settled in mumbai. We got married in 1998 in goa. I am planning to file for divorce. I wish to know …

Read More

Married 6 years back. Live together for 2 months. Then get separate. But. Girl. Is not. Responding for divorce not taking any action…

Read More

Before one year of marriage we took mutual divorce. I signed but now I’m realising I made mistake by signing the divorce paper and I feel my husband…

Read More

I married under hindu law and after 7 years my wife file case for divorce since m in mumbai and case file is in ahmedabad m not able to ho one my firs…

Read More