×

quesdivorce and son's share in husbands property

My husband is a millionaire, He and his family tortured me and threw me out of his house 3 years back. I filed 498A against him but he bribed the police and got bail. Now we are onto negotiation and he wants to pay a petty amount and wants me to write that I and my son will not have any share in his ancestral property. Please tell me what are my and my son's right according to law ?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYour son is natural legal heir to his father's property. Further, apart from police complain you should have filed a suit for domestic violence in court. Take help of any lawyer for filing of a suit. Now it is up to you to decide which option you want to take up.

      Your son have share in his ancestral property. Even if your write non-claimer letter in respect of his property, your son on attaining his adulthood can claim his share. So do not worry on this account.
      You can file case u/s 12 of PWDV Act claiming hefty maintenance to bolster your claim for good sum of final settlement amount. Do not negotiate till you get good amount maintenance in DV case.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Sir, i want to know how to check complaint status of Delhi Women Cell. Actually,…
    My friend is an hindu she did a register marriage with the person she loves…
    Hi, I am xxx( female). I got married in 2005 and have been staying with…
    I married on 22nd april 2015 just 300 meter away from my home.my wife recently…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly