Dispute with wife and want divorce


I am hindu me and my wife are living separately since July she had issue with me from beginning of my marriage she is blaming to me and my parents like we did not give her food, we force her to do all the work (household) etc while she stayed with my family only for 4 days. She stays with me at Noida for a month or 2. My marriage is not consummated she always denied for it. So my family asked this from her parents. She said boy is impotent while she tried for it, Now I want divorce from her I know she wont be ready for mutual consent neither I want to initialize divorce procedure as I heard it is difficult to take divorce for male and alimony will be high. Marriage Nov. 2017

Answers (3)


156 votes

- Alimony not required in divorce case.
- Alimony or maintenance is only applicable when claimed by wife in a Maintenance case, that is only allowed by court after keeping in view all the points.
- Divorce will not be difficult as court can not force you to live with wife.
contact us in Noida/ Greater noida court to get fast and Genuine result at reasonable cost.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

236 votes

Dear Client,

If you are seeking for divorce then there will be 2 ways for doing it:-
(a) Mutual Divorce - This is mostly unlikely mode of divorce as per you.
(b) Contested Divorce:- This is the only way left. You need to prepare your divorce petition on absolute merit. So as to avoid heavy alimony. If in this regard you need any assistance in the matter do feel free to contact.

Regards

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
149 votes

you may go for nullifying ur marriage under section 12 of the Hindu marriage act. For more brief u may call me in case of need. U may also contact me if any other problem regarding ur marriage. I am advocate looking after many such type of matters in family court.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My husband has no earning, however my in laws have enough. I am working, but after my homeloan and other deductions, my earning is not enough to maint…

Read More

Me and my boyfriend planned of doing court marriage we filled a court form but did not marry. That boy got married to some other girl. this court form…

Read More

After marriage son in law absconds within 3months misbehaves huge debt in his name no more traceable from 2years.parents show ignorance and deny pay b…

Read More

Dear Sir, I am 26 years from Bihar working in MNC. My story started 7 years ago when i was just 19. I fell in love with a guy who was 6 years elder to…

Read More