×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Daughter files for maintenance against father on behalf of mother


Hello! . I want to lodge a case against my father on behalf of my mother. I want to get maintenance. Please suggest me what can i do regarding this matter.


Answers (3)

For getting maintenance their are two ways to get maintenance
1:- Approach directly to the family Court under section 125 Cr.P.C. demand maintenance.
Or/and
2:- Approach to District Probation/Protection Officer (DPO) under Domestic Violence Act and demand Maintenance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file an application of maintenance against her father in favour of her and her mother under section 125 criminal procedure code .
And all matrimonial dispute remedy provide under personal Law.
Thanks

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

You can file a case for maintenance under section 125 cr.p.c. for yourself. But what is the status of your parents marriage. Did they are separated/divorced or not. If yes, when did they get divorce!
Regards


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I want to file cases against my husband these are IPC uncerd section CIC, 125, 26, 13 & 498a of Hindu Marriage Act 1955. please help me with the p…

Read More

HI.....When i seperated from my husband i wasnt in the right frame of mind to work hence i filed for maintenance as had lot of responsibilities on my …

Read More

Sir, I am belong to a hindu family .sir i filed a case against my husband of domestic violence and maintainance.my ex parte divorce has been done in l…

Read More

I am hindu father. my wife want to claim one time alimoney or maintainace settlement without access or visitation rights of child(8 years). she is not…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue