×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on grounds for getting mutual divorce on urgent basis


My friend is Christian. He got married in 2014. Last two years he is living separately. His wife asked him and wrote in a bond paper that his body is not fit for sexual life. And then she applied for mutual divorce on Feb 1st 2018. In this situation how can He move and get quick divorce


Answers (5)

My friend is Christian. He got married in 2014. Last two years he is living separately. His wife asked him and wrote in a bond paper that his body is not fit for sexual life. And then she applied for mutual divorce on Feb 1st 2018. In this situation how can He move and get quick divorce

We can't understand the head and tail of your query. However it is between the couple to opt for divorce as per the law available to them under the Indian Marriage Act. Therefore it is not an issue at all whether they are applying mutual consent or otherwise.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Mutual divorce involves filing of a petition by the parties. Your question is not clear, when they filed mutual divorce, then what your friend has to do is to appear before the court and accept that whatever stated in the affidavit is true. Then, the order shall be pronounced. If you still have doubts, call me.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Hello sir ur friend having chance to get mutual divorce quickly by filing portion to dispose the case earlier and we can file petition and get order quickly as u required and if u have any doubt it can be cleared

Recently the apex court held that the cooling period of 6 months is not necessary., whereas the usual period is 6 months.after numbering the mutual consent petition,you can file i.a.petition after a week time, to waive up the waiting period stating that it will not serve any purpose.the apex court left the discretion to the concerned court.it also laid down some principles such as if there is any criminal case pending.how long couple disunited.what are the steps taken for reunion.weather any other litigations pending weather they sort out all their disputes like permanent alimony,if there is any kid and what is his future remedied.explaining all the same,you file interim application and if the trial court judge is satisfied, he can grant divorce.

You can file an application before the concerned family court seeking to waive of the 6 months period by stating the above facts. If the judge is convinced he will allow the application and you can get divorce on the very same day


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Is it possible to change my divorce petition and file for mutual divorce instead? As I have asked there is a period of 6 months in mutual divorce bef…

Read More

Hi, My son-in-law had filed for divorse case initially 3 years back and after the trial court and high court, the case is now with supreme court. All …

Read More

Dear , Sir / Madam I have married on 24/01/2016 , but still i am not happy with her , she will not have mutual understanding with us , so as per musli…

Read More

Involvement of parents of spouse in mutual divorce proceedings? Is it important to involve them?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue