×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on grounds for file divorce in Christians


My mother in law has taken my wife along with her and is threatening me that she is going to file a divorce case against me.My wife is not allowed to talk to me.So how can they proceed for divorce.Should they go to church to get the annulment certificate?Even after getting that certificate how can they proceed for the divorce legally?If they have filed the divorce case,would i get a notification as soon as the divorce has been filed?after how much time will i get the information that a divorce case has been filed by my wife?


Answers (5)

ur divorce case file only in district court only... mutual or u only filling a case ? i need a details from u ....................................................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It is not so easy for your wife to get divorce without any basis. In the event of filing petition to seek divorce against you, you will get summons from the court. This is not an issue at all. Unless until summon is served to you, the court will not proceed with the matter.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Why not you go for restitution of conjugal rights to retain your matrimonial life through court of law. take steps to it and court will provide counselling for the reunion amicably by solving all the disputes between you and your wife.

Divorce can be filed only in court. Court will send you summons and try various options to ensure you receive the summons. As an alternate measure, you can file restitution of conjugal rights in the court to live with your wife.

The parties married according to christian rites and customs, if intend to dissolve the marriage, has to file a petition for dissolution before the family or district court which is competent to adjudicate the matter. The other side will receive summons from the court and without which the matter will not be heard.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married on 9/12/2016, we lived together for 3 months and after that my husband went to abroad, my husband is very narrow minded and he listens m…

Read More

My brother was married by hindu law . It has been 1 year and 6 months since his marriage . Due to difference of opinion and ego clash and torture from…

Read More

I want to know the procedure and the grounds on which I can file a Divorce without mutual consent. We have been married for more than 3 years now. On …

Read More

Husband and wife married 6 years ago under HMA were not putting up normal life due to incompatibility. She filed thro' her father petition for div…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue