×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can maintenance be dropped if wife threats of false case on husband


Hi, what are the options for divorce for a male whose wife is indulged in extra martial affairs and has not even lived with him for a month. Now when she was caught red-handed, she put all allegations of 489a, DV, Dowry Act and many others. How can he dispose Maintenance claims from the wife. This will be a contested divorce. Thanks


Answers (4)

U can file a divorce case u/s 13 hma 1955 on the basis of bad character of wife and produce evidence in a court of bad character if the court is satisfy for your evidence court passes a judgement and decree of divorce. That decree is provide a relief in any other cases like 498 a, 12 dv act and 125 crpc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Having an extra marital affair, can be s ground for divorce only if it proved beyond any doubt but living apart for a month is not af all any ground..Once her bad character is established in the eyes of the court, maintenance definitely can be stopped..Regards team LAWYER MITRA

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

It’s true Indian marriage Acts are little biased towards men ,but its also true if properly contested you will get justice,in matrimonial cases you had to have all details and then we could discuss about possible legal solution .

Hire a good lawyer, try to collect and preserve as many evidences as possible about the extra marital affair of wife. Make it ground of your divorce along with false harassment caused and maintenance will be dropped on account of that.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

How can I successfully serve a Summons for payment of monthly maintenance by a Court Order made in a Singapore Court to Defendant who is avoiding sign…

Read More

Hello sir, court has passed maintenance in DVC case, will i still get maintenance in MC case. i would like to know when can i ask for compensation.…

Read More

Mutual Consent being sought. Wife drawing much more than husband ( 60K more ). One Son. Decided to stay with the Wife. Would like to know what is the …

Read More

I have married 8years ago. They used to say that, if you bring gold and money, we will take care of you. I got some property from my parents, he used …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue