×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can I sue my wife for having an affair after obtaining divorce


Iam 38 year old hindu divorced man.we went for mutual consent divorce.within 2 months of divorce , my wife remarried and now I have come to know that she had an affair.divorce was on 10 April 2017. Is there any legal way on humanity ground I can meet her and ask why she did this with me


Answers (3)

No you don't have any option for that because after divorce you both have sperted from each other she can do anything whatever she wants but before divorce you can sue her and take divorce on the basis of adultery
But still have chance to sue her under cheating but you don't have strong side


If you want to trouble her then you can go for cheating and punished her but you need strong evidence for that


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can only file if any kind of maintenance is involved but as u said the divorce was mutual and now she is remarried u cannot file any complain against her or for affairs. Her present husband can file complain against her on ground s of adultery

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

As already both of you have got Mutual Divorce from Court. It is true that there were some differences between you and her. Now Both of you are legally separated. Why are you having so much concern about her life. Let live her life as she wish and you also live your life. I advice you don't interfere in her personal life now. It will create unnecessary situations which will be harmful to you. So forget it and start new life. All the best.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Dear sir, my marriage completed 4 years in indore after that I HV transferred to ahmedabad due to wife's job I shifted her to ahmedabad after 9 mo…

Read More

We have been married for over ten years under Christian Marriage Act in an abusive lying fraud relation where records of his age and marital status wa…

Read More

I am staying separately from my Husband for the last 1.5 years. We have been married for 7.5 years (6 years in courtship & more than 1 year living…

Read More

I am an advocate, I am a second wife of one business man, if the first wife give a complaint against me in bar council, what will happen?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue