LawRato

Can I get a divorce if my husband is not ready


29-Apr-2023 (In Divorce Law)
Hindu got married three years before need divorce as terms is not good and no mutual understanding..like to get out of this marriage and he is not cooperating Wat to do.
Answers (4)

Answer #1
949 votes
Hello Madam,
You can seek for Divorce even if your husband isn't agreeing to the same upon grounds available under Law. If your husband agrees we can file Mutual Divorce, If he's agreeing you can still seek divorce as it isn't necessary under Law that both should agree for Divorce.
Answer #2
994 votes
as terms is not good and no mutual understanding is not a good reason for getting divorce. In general these reasons are alone not sufficient to file divorce. But you can apply for mediation, Mediator will helps you.
Answer #3
649 votes
You can file a divorce by yourself against him. His co operation is not necessary as per law. Get advice from a lawyer in your area so that he will advice accordingly under which provisions you should need to file a divorce. Alternatively you can do your own research.
Answer #4
521 votes
hi, there must be a proper ground for you to seek for separation. mutual consent is the most speediest way to have a divorce. if your husband does not agree for mutual consent, then there must be strong reasons from your side seeking for separation. jot down the reasons and file for separation, but let me assure you, contesting for divorce separately will take quite some time

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."