×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can a person remarry if the divorce case is dismissed


I m paying maintenance @6000 regularly last 7 years.. I have filled divorce papers in family court and got exparty orders.. later she contested the orders and now my petition is dismissed. We both living separately last 8 years.. now how can I get second marriage? I m Hindu traditional family


Answers (3)

Hi,
Did you not appealed the matter which got dismissed if not you go for an appeal first to get the divorce. Until you get the divorce then you cannot marry again , try to go for negotiations with your wife for any permanent alimony.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
Since you are not officially divorced yet, you need to wait for the divorce orders to be issued by the court.
without divorce orders, you cannot marry the second time as it is a criminal offence to get married the second time when the first marriage is subsisting.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

hi according to your query untill and unless you get divorce, you can not marry second marriage.for further clarification you can contact us with all documents at any time, if you marry then it is punishable under law.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My case started with 498a, MC from my ex wife. I had to build 4 cases. After fighting for 3years in family court, she came forward to compromise all c…

Read More

Sir We was a happy couple our marriage was love marriage without to our parents knowledge we registered our marriage in register office in chennai and…

Read More

i want to file DV against my husband. my case is already going on for Contested Divorce in the particular matter. Can i file a DV after 3 years now…

Read More

Me and my husband are married for 7.5 years now.we both are hindus's .From past 4 months we are staying separately.I saw him buying gifts for his …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue