LawRato

Can a husband get divorce if he is not living with his wife


07-May-2023 (In Divorce Law)
Am in a relation with a person who already got married,but he is away from his wife since 2 years ,can he apply for divorce.We both are hindus.
Answers (3)

Answer #1
650 votes
Hello Madam,
If your friend and his wife both seek divorce then they can file Mutual Divorce. If the wife isn't agreeing to divorce, then your friend can file a divorce petition against his wife on the ground that they're living separately for 2 years.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
687 votes
Yes Divorce can be applied if both are separated from their Selves. The section 13 of Hindu Marriages Act specifies the divorce proceedings. A case of divorce proceedings may be referred and filed. It
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
583 votes
Hello
Both are registered marriage as an hindu marriage act or not
When married?
Husband and wife what is your dispute?
Marriage arranged marriage or love marriage?
Which proof husband and wife give a further details contact an Advocate
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."