Sharing of obscene photos and messages on internet whether legal


Hi this a boy. Is it legal to sex chatting in internet? The sharing of nude photo to another on whatsup or internet is legal or illegal. Give me the right suggestions. Thank you

Answers (3)


139 votes

Hello ,

First of all just mention your age for this question.

Second with whom you are doing all this chatting (Sexting) is also very important , i mean to say boy or girl ? With concern or without concern ?
Which kind of language you are using ?
What is age of other person ? etc..

To share , talk or trying do so , all are punishable act under IPC & Information Technology Act, 2000.

Here i am not going in detail without necessary information. Hop you will get my point.

Reagrds,
Chintan Pathak
Techlawyer & Cyber Security Consultant


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

292 votes

ITS DEPEND UPON YOUR INTENTION.
IF THERE IS BAD INTENTION YOU WILL BECOME BEHIND THE BAR AND ALSO FACE THE PROSECUTION TRIAL

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
94 votes

As per the IT Act section. 67. " Publishing of information which is obscene in electronic form.
Whoever publishes or transmits or causes to be published in the electronic form, any
material which is lascivious or appeals to the prurient interest or if its effect is such as to
tend to deprave and corrupt persons who are likely, having regard to all relevant
circumstances, to read, see or hear the matter contained or embodied in it, shall be
punished on first conviction with imprisonment of either description for a term which may
extend to five years and with fine which may extend to one lakh rupees and in the event of
a second or subsequent conviction with imprisonment of either description for a term
which may extend to ten years and also with fine which may extend to two lakh rupees."

the law comes in action,
1. if your chats are intercepted or comes in hands of law enforcers
2. if one of the party complaints

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles