LawRato

Got several message by a fraud company


In Cyber Crime Law
Sir my name is arpita Gope. I got a data entry job from Facebook the company name was Zet technology,they asked me to send my identy proof and I send my driving licence details and then they send and otp and mail on my WhatsApp no and mail id and also the otp and I send them on WhatsApp then suddenly i checked the company details on Google and i found that this is a fraud company.then I denied to send them the screenshots of the mail,they frequently asked to do that but I block them Now 1 months later a sending me "Mr/Ms. ARPITA GOPE ,This is to inform you that your internal case 3511409 has been listed on 12-09-2020 for Legal proceedings. Kindly call on 7574017194 for further details." This types of messages and also calling me and threatening me for paying money. Sir what should I do I feel very hopeless Their email address is [email protected] Sir please help me I'm in big danger because they are threatening me to dump my life and career

Answers (1)


305 votes

there is nothing to worry and do not get scared, last friday my friend faced the same and it is nothing but a trap for you to pay or show up your bank account details so that they can siphone funds nothing worry


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users


No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles