Friend threatening to file a police complaint for calling her


There is a girl , she was my close friend , also was my officemate , and something miss understanding happens between us and the friendship discontinued !! She blocked my number at every place ! I am trying hard to connect him because I want to say sorry and want to clear things out ! But she didn't want ! Since one month I am trying to say sorry to her and trying to talk to her ! Last night I was in bad mood and I tell her something bad but that does not include any bad things or any abusing language And now she is saying I will file a police complaint if you ever send me a message or ever try to call me ! And this morning I got a call from unknown number and I think this call is to threatened me ....what should I do ? Do I need to worry ? Or what ? Please help


Answers (4)

Do not worry. I think you need more love advice then legal advice. Just dont bother the gal. Text I am sorry and give it some time. When she is in peace in few weeks/months, then you can go and talk to her in dignified manner.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First of all you need to know that till you have not done anything wrong you cannot be prosecuted. But if your messages had anything wrong and unacceptable then there may be a problem for you. I think you should not try to contact her for sometime.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience

hello client hru.
i have read ur query as per which ur close friend got enoyed with u due to some misunderstanding between u two people.your number got blocked every where frm her side .due to some talks Last night I was in bad mood and I tell her something bad but that does not include any bad things or any abusing language And now she is saying I will file a police complaint if you ever send me a message or ever try to call me.now ur getting threating calls.u have to worry in this matter u have consult a advocate.

Request you to call or discuss with us over phone so that immediate action can be initiated.
We have to play safe now.
Let me know the complete chain of facts so that I can make a complaint for your protection.
Thanks


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

i met a girl on adult site and she agreed to meet me ...as a confirmation she asked me to send her 50 rs ..i added her to my bank account and did a ne…

Read More

sir m sirf 18 saal ka ek student hu bohot lower class family se hu m sir sir ye ASVEGIS COMPANY se mujhe call aya bola free m work milega 15000 salary…

Read More

Sir, I girl on Instagram has falsely accused me of threatening to rape her and perpetrate an acid attack against her.I had commented on an Instagram p…

Read More

Sir/Madam, All my family members mobile are illegally tapping to grab the property owned by my late father. We registered a police complaint.police sa…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue