LawRato

What will be the punishment for religion discrimination in india


23-Jun-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Hi sir, I just want to knw what will be the legal punishment for religion discrimination in India. If someone abuse you and say bad thing abt someone’s religion.. How someone can file a case against all these things. I am waiting for your reply Thankyou
Answers (1)

Answer #1
938 votes
Yes, there is. According to Sections 153A, 295 and 295A of Indian Penal Code it is a punishable offence.
The purpose of the Section 153 A is to punish persons who indulge in wanton vilification or attacks
upon the religion, race, place of birth, residence, language etc of any particular group or class or upon
the founders and prophets of a religion. The jurisdiction of this Section is widened so as to make
promotion of disharmony, enmity or feelings of hatred or ill-will between different religious, racial,
language or regional groups or castes or communities punishable. Offence on moral turpitude is also
covered in this section. The offence is a cognizable offence and the punishment for the same may extend to three years, or with
fine, or with both. However, the punishment of the offence committed in a place of worship is
enhanced up to five years and fine.
Section 295 of the I.P.C makes destruction, damage, or defilement of a place of worship or an object
held sacred, with intent to insult the religion of a class of persons, punishable with imprisonment which
may extend to two years, or with fine , or with both. This section has been enacted to compel people to
respect the religious susceptibilities of persons of different religious persuasion or creeds.
The object of Section 295A is to punish deliberate and malicious acts, intended to outrage religious feelings or any class by insulting its religion or religious beliefs.— Whoever, with deliberate and malicious intention of outraging the religious feelings of any class of citizens of India, by words, either spoken or written, or by signs or by visible representations or otherwise, insults or attempts to insult the religion or the religious beliefs of that class, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to three years, or with fine, or with both.
Article 15 of Indian Constitution also provides protection from discrimination and comes within fundamental rights of a citizen, it states “ the state shall not discriminate against any citizen on the ground only of religion, race, caste, sex, place of birth or any of them.” One can directly approach the Honourable High Court under Art. 226 in the case of violation of this right.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."