Lie detector test


Post research on web, it appears that even court can't order a suspect to undergo lie detector test. But in a scenario, where all suspects have willingly undergone this test, while the prime suspect (the only one left to be investigated too) is refusing, and it is established that he is misleading investigation by telling lies, while his bad character has also been established, CAN THE COURT FIND IT JUSTIFIED TO ORDER TEST ON HIM, just to guide the investigation. E.g. Aarushi murder case, ashram case.

Answers (3)


75 votes

Like already told you, court cannot direct any accused to under go a lie detection test. The purpose of this test is restricted only to pretrial investigation and it is considered a non conclusive test. Moreover it's result is not admissible in evidence.
Since court cannot order accused to under go a lie detection test, so court will not find it justified to do so.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

316 votes

No, the judgment in Selvi's case is very clear....a person cannot be forced to undergo a lie detector test, as it infringes his fundamental right against self incrimination.....if a person does it willingly, well and good, but no court can order it, and also, even if he does not, no adverse inference can be drawn....

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
146 votes

All these tests are meant for corroborating the existing evidences..as the results are not admissible therefore courts can't order for these tests if the accused is unwilling.. As you have stated that his character is bad then book him as a suspect as per circumstantial evidence and leave it to him to prove he's not guilty..after the FIR its the responsibility of the investigating officer to complete the investigation not yours..

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles