Legal remedy as colleague blackmailing about past relationships


Please find me a way to get rid of this without telling it to my family. I'm married women and Im so tensed. He has been doing this for 8 months

Answers (5)


137 votes

You can just advise him that if he is going to threaten you will prefer a complaint mentioning that he is trying to sexually assault or for outraging the modesty, I also would advise you that, the past relationships wouldnt come as any barrier to you or your family, as the laws are in favour of women only and any kind of domestic violence would cost him his life. !


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

224 votes

go for a police complaint under women harassment and criminal intimidation. if you feel that will disturb your family then file a suit in civil court not to disturb the peaceful living of your life in future.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
330 votes

It is almost impossible to give you proper advise without knowing the full details. You have to give all the details and what type of evidence he has about you. It is better that you put a full stop to the blackmail otherwise, day by day it will become worse. You have to believe someone and explain everything so that you can get proper advice. Better you contact a Senior Advocate like me, so that I can understand the extent of the problem and solve the issues. No point in keeping quite.

154 votes

The past relationship of ex - boy or whoever doesn't mind if he threats or giving torture to your present life , be brave and conscious , tell anyone you trust in your family or else lodged a criminal complaint against that person in ipc section 506 .

344 votes

Hello, you may tell him that if he continue to torture that you may take it forward to police complaint etc and all and tell him that you are ready to face any issues arising thus and all. He should feel that you are ready to complain. He may stop.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir/Ma'am.the brief of the case is I have saved the modesty of one married lady who was troubled by another individual.the internal inquiry was he…

Read More

We were yet to be engaged, but we called off marriage as girl was abusive and threatened with sending jail as i shared her number with my sister. Afte…

Read More

We are in love before now a days she n me got some issues about money n she will have liquor n all as I'm a Dj I roam with girls but not sex.... N…

Read More

I filed 376 charges against my boyfriend. but I accepted in front of magistrate that I will take the charges back if he marry me. He agreed at that t…

Read More