Is it necessary to file a report of domestic violence in the same city


Is it necessary to report about domestic voilance in the same city? I am scares if i report to police, i will be more harrased. Can i go my home town first and than report about it? Please reply...

Answers (4)


294 votes

Hi, it's not mandatory to file a case against domestic violence in your city. You can go back to your home town and file a case there. You have a very strong case and if you are determined to fight against it, you will win. Wish you good luck :)


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

313 votes

Technically the complaint should be made where the crime is committed. However, this kind of harassment also includes mental harassment which continues even if you go back to your home town. Thus it can be reported anywhere but the complaint has to be cleverly drafted.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
273 votes

Dear Client,
As you are aggrieved from domestic violence. You have all the opportunity to file/lodge an FIR/Complaint with the local police officer/protection officer or directly to the Magistrate Conserned. So you can lodge an FIR at three places.
a) where you resides;
b) where your in laws resides; or
c) where the offence has taken place.
In case of any other legal assistance please feel free to contact.
Regards,
Tushar Bahadur,
(Advocate).

277 votes

It's not necessary to report for domestic voilence for same court. You can file that report where u live. Don't be scared and go to first your mother land and than you can report for domestic voilence there.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

MY NEIGHBOR COMPLAIN IN POLICE WHILE I WAS INNOCENT AND POLICE ATTEMPT ME DHARA 324, NOW PLEASE HELP ME WHAT WILL BE POLICE NEXT STEP AND WHAT SHOULD …

Read More

stolen Bike has been recovered and kept at police station, now I need to get a court order to release my bike.please let me know the process…

Read More

There was a charge sheet filed on me & my blood relations and moved to court. But policemen enquired at my wife parents place but not at my place …

Read More

If I am attacked by a gand of 6 people.they bang my door. Enter my house and start beating us with sticks , razor blade and rods. What should i do? Wh…

Read More