Is Call Recording Illegal in India if I record my call on my phone


Is call recording illegal in India? Is it illegal if you record call when you yourself are talking on call? Is it illegal if you record call of other two persons? What are the rules that apply to call recording? Is it illegal if someone exposes your messages or call recording to public at large?


Answers (3)

No this is not illegal. This your right to record any evidence and words spoken against you or any other person.
Good luck
11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Call recordings are treated in different manners owing to each peculiar set of circumstances. Also telephone laws would apply to such recordings. Exposing someone's messages or call in public or someone exposing your calls or messages in public is an offence and also violative of Article 21 of the Constitution

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

If you record your call on your mobile it is not illegal. But if you use that call to blackmail someone or for some illegal purpose then yes you would be liable under law of land. You can not spy on anybody and record call of other two persons applying some hacking devices. It is surely illegal.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We are staying in old city area of Vadodara (Gujarat)At entrance point of our lane owner has done ground floor construction work (10 ft by 10 ft) on l…

Read More

I want to ask 506 ipc is a non cognizable offence..what is it?? My wife file 506 ipc fake is Aligarh up dated 14-2-17 and i also gave all the evidence…

Read More

How to defend in such matters, with the Special Executive Magistrate, wherein, my friend has been given 'Show-Cause' why Bond as well as Suret…

Read More

can a person travel abroad who has been issued a summons against section 341 and 343? received first summons 2 weeks ago. he postponed it. pls reply…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue