I was acquitted in a criminal case,am I eligible to apply for govt job


criminal case( FIR) regester and case disposed (Aquitted) can i eligible govt job ipc sec 147 148 149 323 324 504 506 can i prepare exam tell no FIR join govt job according to SC/HC no govt job for criminal record plz giv ur suggestion

Answers (4)


167 votes

Dear.
As u are acquitted from the criminal case . hence there will be no legal impediments . u can apply.































































































.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

200 votes

You may appear for the exam & provide the detail of the cases filled against you. The verification will be done later on before sending you the appointment letter.and one more already it was aquital so you are ta eligible person to competet thank you

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
244 votes

Hi,
Since you have been acquitted by the court you can participate in the selection process of any competitive exam and also can get job. Only persons who are convicted are not eligible to get government jobs.

201 votes

if u acquitted from the criminal case means u can apply for any job and at the time of police verification u can prove urself stating or showing ur case detailes which shows that ur not an offender thats enough ..................................................................................................................................................................

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles