LawRato

Defamation caused by lying the facts of the case


17-Apr-2024 (In Criminal Law)
A man is not accepting his feelings in front of public at large which he confessed to me, but instead causing my Defamation by spreading all around that I am Harassing him. I told him to correct the Defamation he is causing to me. Also I am suicidal because of Defamation. And I have informed the man of it as it is causing me a serious Defamation because of his lies. When I tried to share the incident I was facing of defamation he made his wife file an FIR on me.
Answers (3)

Answer #1
509 votes
The facts of defamation are not clearly explained and the facts which led to filing FIR against you are not explained properly.
From the facts that you have mentioned, you can proceed for filing defamation proceeding against the persons involved. However, I would need to know more details of your case to give you a proper suggestion.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
657 votes
You can file criminal complaint of defamation against that person in local police station of your area.
If police do not take legal action against that person, then you can file private complaint in the court of your area through Advocate.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
842 votes
Well, you have to expose him before the Society and have to prove, that, he is the one, who had lied in front of the society. He is the one, who is the Harrasser, not you. For this, you need to collect evidences against this man
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."