Absconded person on murder charges since 1975-1976


I know a person,he was robbed a wholesaler in Mumbai or murdered a wholesaler in 1975-76 After done a crime in Mumbai he was ran away to Uttar Pradesh Mumbai police went to his native place in UP were he ran away now at present he was live in his native place in Uttar Pradesh Should i inform to Mumbai police about that person or not Or after informing to Mumbai police, is there any chance were police is harassing me Please please help me Sir/madam


Answers (1)

You can inform Commissioner of Police, Mumbai in written letter. Police can't harass you because you are helping to Police authority.You are doing well.But it may be difficult to trace out that crime in Police records.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

can i get my money back with the interest........…

Read More

I had tried to do a business by taking on a franchise offer of a company. the company had a new online concept and did promotions all india and people…

Read More

I was denied FIR in the women's police station at Bangalore. Can I file a ZERO FIR at any police station? They are asking me to go to a male polic…

Read More

Sir... My neighboured been accused in criminal case of causing harm to my parents.and now trial is going on but he and his family is abusing., harrasi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue