Legal Issues with working with client independantly of hiring company


Hi, I have been contracted by a company (say ABC) to provide certain services to their clients. I also own an LLP (say XYZ) which provides this service (in addition to others). The contract with ABC does not have any non-compete clause. I have been assigned a client by them who is very unhappy with the overall company processes of ABC and wishes to engage with me independantly of the hiring company. He will be disengaging with ABC entirely. Is there a legal issue in working with the client through XYZ since I was introduced to them through ABC?

Answers (3)


249 votes

hi,
with respect to your query, even if there is no non compete clause in your agreement with them. you do not know what are the terms and conditions of the contract between the client and ABC.
if there is nothing which is stopping either of you directly or indirectly then you can go ahead with it.
it would be advisable if both of you get your contract vetted by a professional before making any decision


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

102 votes

Does not appear to be any issue per se, as there wasnt non compete clause and further u contracting now in LLP capacity...You could send me the contract, to look for any risk for you. I am an Advocate cum CA, can advise u adequately.....

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
298 votes

need to go through your agreement with ABC because usually these types of agreement do have confidentiality clause and other restriction clauses which binds you to enter into agreement with third party through them. so if you still want to persue then there are methods to proceed ahead.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles