How can the share of partners divided in a business


Suppose in a business a person invest the whole money but in licence there are two other partner's name here what should be the share for partner ???according to which law???

Answers (2)


171 votes

Depends on the partnership deed that you three had agreed to. Governed by the Indian Partnership Act and the Indian contract Act.

Thank You


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

236 votes

Dear Querist,

Your query does not give details as to whether the business entity is a company or a registered partnership firm or an unregistered partnership firm.

Even assuming from my legal stretch of imagination that the business entity is a partnership but again the question will arise as to whether it is a registered partnership firm or an unregistered partnership firm.

The pecuniary interest of any person as a partner or shareholder cum promoter director can always be well protected through written agreements among the parties in a business entity.

In such circumstances, please arrange all the required information as requested for in order to enable me to give the legal opinion in a better manner.

Thanks & Regards,
Sohail Haque

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles