Authorisation by LLP for sale of property


Can a LLP authorise an individual (who is not a partner / manager of the LLP) to enter into a sale agreement of an immovable property through passing a resolution in a meeting of the partners of the LLP? Or a special power of attorney is required to be issued in favour of the individual by the LLP? If the individual in whose favour the rights are assigned to execute the sale deed is an employee of the LLP, does the legal position change? i.e. Whether the LLP can authorise an employee to execute the sale deed, through a resolution of the partners.

Answers (4)


256 votes

LLP can authorise anyone through its resolution by the partners duly signed by the Managing Partner for the purpose of signing any deed or executing the sale deed. Special power of attorney would bring more authenticity, but the same should be registered before the SRO.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

135 votes

No. Registered Power of Attorney is required for executing any registered deed regarding immovable property. LLP cannot authorise an employee to execute the sale deed, through a resolution of the partners.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
349 votes

A power of attorney holder is not authorized by law to enter into or execute a Sale Deed. However if he is fully authorized with the consent of the Company and it's directors then he can execute a Sale Deed.

239 votes

1. LLP can authorize a person who is not manager / partner to execute a sale agreement to sell the immovable property of the LLP.

2. This can be by registered general or special power of attorney and not by a resolution passed at the meeting of LLP.

3. The position does not change if the individual is an employee of the LLP.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles