×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

University ask huge amount of money for revaluation of exam paper


I have written exam very well but I got just 9 marks..but the university says The fees for reverification is 10000rs...And the university says if the individual s marks increase by 15℅.then they will return 8000 rs..So my question is if my marks increase 14℅ they will not return 8000 rs and it is a huge amount for student...So can I file case against university?


Answers (2)

Definitely you can file a case against the university, for charging exhorbitant fee for revaluation or reverification on the ground that the fee is on higher side and the condition is illegal, arbitrary and agains the principle of natural justice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

University having certain rules and regulations for revaluation of papers. Your legal fees is much more than the revaluation fees. So it it better always stay away from unnecessary complications. It is up to you now.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I am continuing MSCDFSM (Master of Science In Dietetics and Food Service Management) in IGNOU (Indira Gandhi National Open University). My Admission Y…

Read More

Iam a student of a private collage .one fight happened with my friend and me on outside of our campus. He wrote me on Facebook that he has no complain…

Read More

Hi Sir/ Ma'm, I got admission in a reputed college recently. Under the Process of Allocations of Hostels in their prospectus they have clearly men…

Read More

iam a drop out of a private engineering college.due financially and health problems,when i ask managment, they are asking for 4 years fees.is there an…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue