PARKING CHARGES FOR OUTSIDE OF COMPOUND BY Cooperative Housing society


MYSELF STAYING IN MHADA BLDG, THERE ARE 3 WINGS AND 3CHS WINGWISE, MY CHS CHARGE PARKING CHARGES FOR THE VEHICLE PARKED IN THE PLOT OF MHADA BEHIND OUR BLDG PLOT, ALL VEHICLES OF OUR ALL 3 WINGS ARE PARKED IN SUCH PLOT PASSING THROUGH OUR BLDG PLOT TO MHADA PLOT, IT IS NOT AN OFFICIAL PLACE OF PARKING BUT ENCROACHED BY TWO CHS OF OUR BLDG. BUT PARKING CHARGES ARE LEVIED BY ONLY OUR CHS. OTHER WINGS CHS VEHICLES ARE PARKED FREE OF CHARGE. THEREFORE I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW THAT CAN OUR CHS CHARGE SUCH PARKING CHARGE TO MAKE PROFIT FOR THE CHS ? (CHS - Co-operative Housing Society)

Answers (1)


131 votes

If the property that is used for a common parking does not belong to the co-operative housing society ("CHS") then they have no right to charge you a parking fee and you can rightly refuse to pay the same. Bring this to the notice of all other residents who are wrongly being charged a fee to park and get them to your support.

You could even inform your CHS as well as the other CHS that if your CHS does not stop levying such a parking fee, then you would be forced to report the encroachment and illegal collection of parking fee to the concerned municipal authority.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles