Parcel lost from Indian Post Department ( Content: my father Ashes)


My father, Mr. Gambhir Singh was hospitalized at the HELIOS Hospital (Steinerwerg 5, 81241 Munchen-Pasing, 08988920) since 24th June 2017 and passed away on the night of 10th July 2017. He was being treated by Herr Dr. Reinker (+4989889220741) who will be available on the phone to us after 1400 hours German time. We were informed that the cremation and delivery of ashes were supposed to be taken care by Indian Embassy, Munich which they delivered through DHL Company. Parcel No. CL635597055DE I tried to track it down from Indian Post Office and DHL. I have been turned down by both, and I could not get any positive information related to my query for the parcel. After 14 long months of wait and inquiries, I have received a letter from India post department this week and they have clearly mentioned that they have lost the parcel . This is a clear case of negligence from their side and my family and I am the victim and is at the receiving end.

Answers (2)


317 votes

In this regard, I advice you to file a complaint as against the service provider whose service you have taken for transporting your parcel. Such loss of parcel cannot be equated in terms of money. Please file a complaint for deficiency inservice as against the service provider in NCDRC. National consumer dispute redressal commission. For further clarification, please contact.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

155 votes

Really sad. Query perused. We advise you to file a complaint before the consumer court seeking compensation on account of deficiency in services. For further consultancy and legal services you you may contact us.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles