non payment of principal amount of FDR after maturity of interest


I INVESTED Rs, 25000/- VIDE CHEQUE No. 4719744 DATED 04.01.2013 DATED 04.01.2013 DRAWN ON PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK, SECTOR 17 - B, CHANDIGARH DEPOSIT AT REGIONAL OFFICE OF UNITECH LIMITED AT, CHANDIGARH. FDR WAS ISSUED BY REGISTERED OFFICE OF UNITECH LIMITED AT DELHI. UNITECH LIMITED HAS NOT PAID INTEREST FOR LAST THREE QUARTERS AND NOT PAID PRINCIPAL AMOUNT ON MATURITY ON 05.01.2016. I INTEND TO FILE A CASE IN CONSUMER COURT AT CHANDIGARH AND SHALL REQUEST YOU TO ADVISE ME. (1) WHETHER I AM 'CONSUMER' UNDER THE CONSUMER ACT (2) WHETHER MY COMPLAINT IS COVERED UNDER "'CONSUMER DISPUTE" (3) WHETHER I CAN FILE CASE AT CHANDIGARH (4) WHETHER CAUSE OF ACTION HAS ARISEN AT CHANDIGARH (4)

Answers (3)


123 votes

Please see response below:
1. No, you are not a consumer under the Consumer Protection Act.
2. No, yours is not a consumer dispute.
3. Your dispute falls within the jurisdiction of the Company Law Tribunal. You can file the case at Chandigarh if the head office of Unitech is at Chandigarh.
4. You need to see where the head office of Unitech is and then file there. If it's at Chd, then yes we can file it at Chd.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

141 votes

Sir as per the facts you are definitely consumer and case falls under consumer dispute, jurisdiction depends on various factors if the Unitech is having their regd. office in Chandigarh you can file it here even without cause of action, in some cases even if branch/ regional office is there it can be safely filed in Chandigarh. In your case added advantage of cause of action too is there if you can prove that agreement happened at Chandigarh or money was accepted by them at Chandigarh.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
283 votes

Your complaint is maintainable in Chandigarh under section 11 of Consumer Protection Act.
Rest if internet will be paid from the date of maturity of FDR till the date of reliasation. Your complaint can be entertained in Chandigarh.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles